Endorsements

The Santa Clara County Democratic Party endorses candidates in local non-partisan races (city councils, school boards, etc). The Santa Clara County Democratic Party recommends voting for the following candidates and measures.

  • June 2014 Ballot Measures

    • Measure B: City of San Jose Library Parcel Tax Renewal YES
    • Measure C: Milpitas Unified School District Parcel Tax YES
    • Measure E: Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District Bond YES
    • Measure G: San Benito High School District Bond YES
    • Measure H: Evergreen School District Parcel Tax YES
    • Measure I: Cambrian School District Bond YES
    • Measure J: Union School District Bond YES
    • Measure K: Mount Pleasant School District Parcel Tax YES
    • Measure AA: Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District YES
  • November 2013 General Election

    Sunnyvale City Council:

    Sunnyvale City Council:

    • Measure A: City of Sunnyvale Consolidated Elections YES
    • Measure B: City of Sunnyvale Increase Transient Occupancy Tax YES
    • Measure C: City of Sunnyvale Gun Safety Ordinance YES
    • Measure D: City of Palo Alto Affordable Senior Housing YES
    • Measure E: Campbell Union High School District Parcel Tax Renewal YES
    • Measure G: Sunnyvale School District Bond YES
    • Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Parcel Tax YES
  • Fall 2012 Local Non-Partisan Races

    City Councils:

     
    County Board of Education:

    • Santa Clara County Board of Education, TA #5: Anna Song

     
    College Boards:

    • Gavilan Community College District: Rochelle Arrellano
    • San Jose/Evergreen Community College District TA#7: Mayra Cruz
    • San Jose/Evergreen Community College District TA#5: Wendy Ho
    • San Jose/Evergreen Community College District TA#3: Craig Mann, Richard Tanaka, Leo Cortez (triple endorsement)
    • West Valley Mission Community College District TA#6: Adrienne Grey
    • West Valley Mission Community College District TA#2: Ben Hernandez
    • Foothill DeAnza Community College District (3 seats): Laura Casas Frier, Betsy Bechtel, Joan Barram

       

    School Boards:

    • Alum Rock School District (2 seats): Esau Herrera, Dolores Marquez
    • Berryessa School Board (2 seats): David Hernandez
    • Cambrian School District (2 seats): Doron Aronson, Jarod Middleton, Jeneva Sneed
    • Campbell Union High School District (2 seats): Kalen Gallagher
    • East Side Union High School District (2 seats); Thelma Boac, Lan Nguyen, Patricia Martinez Roach (multiple endorsement)
    • Evergreen Union School District (2 seats): Bonnie Mace
    • Franklin McKinley School District (1 seat): Maya Esparza
    • Franklin McKinley School District (2 seats): John Linder, George Sanchez
    • Los Altos Union School District (2 seats): Amanda Burke Aaronson, Vladimir Ivanovic, Pablo Luther, Steve Taglio
    • Palo Alto Unified School District (3 seats): Ken Dauber, Camille Townsend, Heidi Emberling
    • San Jose Unified School District (1 seat): Teresa Castellano, Paul Murphy (dual endorsement)
    • Santa Clara Unified School District TA#2 (2 seats): Chris Stampolis, Albert Gonzales
    • Santa Clara Unified School District TA#3 (1 seat): Michele Ryan, Elise DeYoung (dual endorsement)

     
    Special Districts:

Pages