To find the endorsements specific to your area, follow THIS LINK.
The Santa Clara County Democratic Party recommends voting for the following candidates!
November 8, 2022 General Election
California Democratic Party endorsed candidates in Santa Clara County
Federal
- US Senate
- Junior Senator: Alex Padilla
- US House
- CA CD 16: Anna Eshoo
- CA CD 17: Ro Khanna
- CA CD 18: Zoe Lofgren
- CA CD 19: Jimmy Panetta
State
- State Senate
- SD 10: Aisha Wahab
- State Assembly
- AD 23: Marc Berman
- AD 24: Alex Lee
- AD 25: Ash Kalra
- AD 26: Evan Low
- AD 28: Gail Pellerin
- AD 29: Robert Rivas
- Statewide Offices
- Governor: Gavin Newsom
- Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis
- Secretary of State: Dr. Shirley Weber
- Attorney General: Rob Bonta
- Treasurer: Fiona Ma
- Controller: Malia Cohen
- Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
- Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
- Board of Equalization District 2: Sally Lieber
California Democratic Party endorsed ballot propositions
For a complete printable list, follow THIS LINK. NOTE: SCCDP has endorsed YES on Prop 26, CADEM is Neutral.
Santa Clara County Democratic Party endorsed candidates
For a complete printable list, follow THIS LINK.
County
- Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
- District 1: Sylvia Arenas
- Santa Clara County Board of Education Trustee Area 6
- Santa Clara County Board of Education Trustee Area 7 *
Cities
- San Jose Mayor
- San Jose City Council
- District 3: Omar Torres
- District 5: Peter Ortiz
- District 7: Maya Esparza
Cities
- Cupertino City Council
- Claudio Bono
- J.R. Fruen
- Sheila Mohan
- Gilroy City Council
- Jan Bernstein Chargin
- Joseph Robinson
- Ronald Robinson Jr.
- Los Alto City Council
- Los Gatos Town Council
- Morgan Hill Mayor
- Rich Constantine
- Morgan Hill City Council
- District B: Yvonne Martinez-Beltran
Cities
- Mountain View City Council
- Alison Hicks
- Ellen Kamei
- Lucas Ramirez
- Palo Alto City Council
- Santa Clara City Council
- District 2: Raj Chahal
- Saratoga City Council
- Sunnyvale City Council
- District 3 (Dual, vote for 1)
- Sunnyvale City Council
- District 5: Richard Mehlinger
School Districts
* Races with Republicans running against our Democratic candidates (Visit sccdp.org/schools for details)
Community Colleges
- Gavilan Joint CCD Trustee Area 1
- Kathy Chavez Napoli
- Gavilan Joint CCD Trustee Area 2
- Alicia Cortez
- Gavilan Joint CCD Trustee Area 3
- Gabriel Gutierrez
- San Jose Evergreen CCD Trustee Area 2
- Karen Martinez
- San Jose Evergreen CCD Trustee Area 3
- San Jose Evergreen CCD Trustee Area 4
Elementary and High Schools
- Alum Rock Union SD *
- Alum Rock Union SD – Short Term
- Ernesto Bejarano
- Berryessa Union SD *
- Thelma Boac
- Jaria Jaug
- Hugo Jimenez
- Cambrian SD *
- Nick Villalobos
- Campbell Union HSD Trustee Area 1 *
- James Kim
- Campbell Union HSD Trustee Area 2 *
- Elisabeth Halliday
- Campbell Union HSD Trustee Area 3 *
- Jason Baker
- Campbell Union SD Trustee Area 1 *
- Richard Nguyen
- Campbell Union SD Trustee Area 3 *
- Chris Miller
- Campbell Union SD Trustee Area 5 *
- Danielle Cohen
- Cupertino Union SD
- Ava Chiao
- Eastside Union HSD
- Lorena Chavez
- J. Manuel Herrera
- Evergreen SD *
- Marisa Hanson
- Stan Rose
Elementary and High Schools
- Evergreen SD – Short Term
- Jeremy Barousse
- Franklin-McKinley SD *
- Milan Balinton
- Manuel Martinez
- Rudy Rodriguez
- Fremont Union HSD *
- Rosa Kim
- Stanley Kou
- Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto
- Los Altos SD *
- Vladimir Ivanovic
- Bryan Johnson
- Vaishali Sirkay
- Los Gatos-Saratoga UHSD *
- Alex Shultz
- Milpitas Unified SD
- Kelly Yip-Chuan
- Morgan Hill Unified SD Trustee Area 1
- Nancy Altman Palm
- Morgan Hill Unified SD Trustee Area 2
- John Horner
- Morgan Hill Unified SD
- Trustee Area 3 (Dual, vote for 1) *
- Armando Benevides
- Terri Eves Knudsen
- Trustee Area 3 (Dual, vote for 1) *
- Morgan Hill Unified SD Trustee Area 4
- Carol Gittens
- Mountain View – Los Altos UHSD
- Thida Cornes
- Esmeralda Ortiz
- Oak Grove SD Trustee Area 5
- Taunya Jaco
- Palo Alto Unified SD *
- Nicole Chiu-Wang
- Shana Segal
- San Jose Unified SD Trustee Area 2 *
- Jose Magana
- Santa Clara Unified SD Trustee Area 3
- Vickie Fairchild
- Santa Clara Unified SD Trustee Area 4
- Kimberly Williams
- Union SD *
- Sheila Billings
- Douglas Evans
- Thomas Rossmeissl
Ballot Measures
SCCDP endorses a YES vote on these Local Measures
- Measure E – Patterson JUSD School Bonds
- Measure K – Palo Alto Local Business Tax
- Measure L – Palo Alto Natural Gas Utility General Fund Transfer
- Measure M – Loma Prieta JUSD Parcel Tax
- Measure N – East Side UHSD School Bonds
- Measure O – Campbell UHSD Parcel Tax
- Measure P – Oak Grove SD School Bonds
- Measure R – Union SD School Bonds
- Measure S – Alum Rock USD School Bonds
- Measure T – Campbell USD School Bonds
June 7, 2022 Primary Election
Digital Voter Guide
Santa Clara County Democratic Party endorsed candidates and ballot measures
- Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
- District 1 (Dual, vote for 1)
- District 4: Susan Ellenberg
- San Jose Mayor
- San Jose City Council
- District 1: Rosemary Kamei
- District 3: Omar Torres
- District 5: Peter Ortiz
- District 7: Maya Esparza
- Ballot Measures
- Measure B: Mayoral Election
- Measure E: Milpitas USD Parcel Tax
- Measure G: Fremont UHSD Bond
- Measure H: Mount Pleasant SD Parcel Tax
- Measure I: Alum Rock USD Parcel Tax